SELF-EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT

Immigration advice for Non-EU nationals with the work permit application by the establishment of a business in Spain.

From 1.229,95 €

If you have an idea of a business that you wish to establish in Spain, we would be pleased to assist you in order to advise you with the process.

We also advise in the company formation

What are the requirements for the Entrepreneurs Law?

You can come to Spain and work as a self-employed person if you intend to carry out one of the following activities: 

  • Promote a business (entrepreneur) in the interest of the economy.
  • Shareholder/partner in a company incorporated in Spain.
  • Freelance professional.

The entrepreneurs, before applying for a visa, will need a favorable report on the business and entrepreneurial activity intended to be carried out in Spain issued by Economic and Commercial Office in the applicant´s country of residence or the Directorate General for Trade and Investment.

The assessment will give special priority and consideration to the creation of jobs in Spain, the professional profile of the applicant, the business plan and the added value for the Spanish economy, in terms of innovation or job creation.

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE FOR A SELF-EMPLOYED PERMIT?

Those wishing to reside in Spain and to set up or acquire a company or work as a freelance that does not meet the conditions required for the Entrepreneurs authorization, have to apply for a work permit as a self-employed.

Individuals must meet the conditions in current legislation for nationals regarding opening and operating the planned activity (in addition to incorporating the company, individuals may have to follow other procedures, such as obtaining licences).

Applicants will have to prove that the estimated investment for the project is sufficient. There is no minimum investment amount indicated for this.

I'M INTERESTED IN THIS SERVICE

LECUIDY'S BOUTIQUE

SIMPLE. EFFICIENT. AFFORDABLE.